Summer Schools

Lake Como School of Advanced Studies, 15-19 March 2021

Final Programme

Final Program (all times are in Central European Time)

Monday, March 15

Morning session, Moderators: Claudio Conti (9:00-11:15) and Sergei Turitsyn (11:15-12:45)

9:00-9:15        Welcome by Claudio Conti, Roberto Morandotti, Sergey Turitsyn and Stefan Wabnitz

9:15-10:15      Aurelio Uncini, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy, “Deep neural networks: new trends and perspective for big-data applications I”

10:15-11:15    Claudio Conti, Sapienza and CNR-ISC, Italy“Ising Machine by waves”

11:15-11:45    Virtual coffee break

11:45-12:45   David Saad, Aston University, UK: “Machine learning beyond the hype – principled methods for photonics”

12:45-14:00    Virtual lunch

Afternoon session, Moderators: Claudio Conti (14:00-15:00) and Stefan Wabnitz (15:00-16:00)

14:00-15:00    Aurelio Uncini, Sapienza Università di Roma, Italy: “Deep Neural Networks: New trends and perspective for big-data applications II”

15:00-16:00    Nathan Kutz, University of Washington, USA“Machine learning for physics discovery and control in optical systems I”

 

Tuesday, March 16

Morning session, Moderator: Stefan Wabnitz

9:00-10:10      P.T. Lau, The Hong Kong Poly University, Hong Kong“Machine learning applications in optical Communications and Networks”

10:00-11:00    Miguel C. Soriano, IFISC (CSIC-UIB), Spain: “Ultrafast photonic reservoir computing: From fundamental properties to real-world applications”

11:00-11:30    Virtual coffee break

11:30-12:30    Benjamin Wetzel, XLIM France: “Nonlinear guided optics & applications: from ultrashort pulse processing to multidimensional control”

12:30-14:00    Virtual lunch

Afternoon session, Moderator: Benjamin Wetzel

14:00-15:00    Demetri Psaltis, EPFL, Switzerland: “Machine learning for imaging in complex optical media”

14:00-15:00    Darko Zibar, DTU, Denmark: “Advancing classical and quantum photonic system design using machine learning I”

16:00-16:30    Virtual coffee break

16:30-17:30    Shuangyi Yan, University of Bristol, UK “Machine-learning applications in future optical networks”

17:30-18:15    Nathan Kutz, University of Washington, USA“Machine learning for physics discovery and control in optical systems II”

Wednesday, March 17

Morning session, Moderator: Stefan Wabnitz

9:00-10:00      Lorenzo Pavesi, Università di Trento, Italy, “Is it possible to make living neurons and optical microresonators compute together? I”

10:00-11:00    Demetri Psaltis, EPFL, Switzerland: “Optical machine learning using nonlinear propagation in multi-mode fibers”

11:00-11:30    Virtual coffee break

11:30-12:30    Stephane Barland, Institut Non-Linéaire de Nice, France: “Effective low-dimensional dynamics of a mean-field coupled network of slow-fast spiking lasers”

12:30-14:00    Virtual lunch

Afternoon session, Moderator: Roberto Morandotti

14:00-15:00    Goery Genty, Tampere University, Finland, “Machine learning analysis of instabilities and coherent nonlinear dynamics in fibre-optic systems”

15:00-16:00    Darko Zibar, DTU, Denmark: “Advancing classical and quantum photonic system design using machine learning II”

16:00-16:30    Virtual coffee break

16:30-18:00    Kathy Lüdge, TU Berlin, Germany: “Reservoir computing with laser networks: Performance, Memory capacity and optimization via Eigenvalue analysis”

 

Thursday, March 18

Morning session, Moderator: Sergei Turitsyn

9:00-10:00      Claudio Conti,  Sapienza and CNR-ISC, Italy, “Extreme Learning Machine by waves”

10:00-11:00    Daniel Brunner, Institut Femto, France: “How to do reservoir computing with photonic systems”

11:00-11:30    Virtual coffee break

11:30-12:30    Mathieu Chagnon, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany: “Reinventing communication methods with machine learning: from bits-in to bits-out”

12:30-14:00    Virtual lunch

Afternoon session, Moderator: Claudio Conti

14:00-15:00    Serge Massar, ULB Bruxelles, Belgium: “The mathematical basis for reservoir computing”

15:00-16:00    Lorenzo Pavesi, Università di Trento, Italy, “Is it possible to make living neurons and optical microresonators compute together? II”

Friday, March 19

Morning session, Moderator: Claudio Conti

9:00-10:00      Diederik Wiersma, LENS Lab, Italy, “Photonic microrobotics and responsive materials for AI”

10:00-11:00    Daniel Brunner, Institut Femto, France: “3D photonic integration for scalable photonic neural networks”

11:00-11:30    Virtual coffee break

11:30-12:30    Stephane Barland, Institut Non-Linéaire de Nice, France:“ Convolutional neural networks for self-mixing interferometry”

12:30-12:45    Claudio Conti, Roberto MorandottiSergei Turitsyn, and Stefan Wabnitz: Summary and conclusions

Lecture of Darko Zibar “Advancing optical communication and measurement systems using machine learning”